CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M84541

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of colanders from China and Indonesia

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated June 27, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a white colander made of enameled steel. It measures 10 inches in diameter and 6 inches in height. The colander sits on a raised base and has two steel handles. The country of origin will either be China or Indonesia

The applicable subheading for the colander from China or Indonesia will be 7323.94.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…of iron or steel, enameled, cooking and kitchen ware, of steel, other, kitchen ware. The regular duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7323.94.0030, HTS, which are products of Indonesia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division